How does it work?
Pure Bulgarian rosehip oil extracted from the seeds of the fruit of wild dog-rose bushes, thriving in the unique climatic conditions of South Bulgaria.
- Derived from the seeds of the rosehips (Rosa canina L.) by cold pressing which retains its highly efficient biological ingredients like essential fatty acids, vitamins, antioxidants, and bioflavonoids.
- The main ingredient of the rosehip seed oil is the essential fatty acids – linoleic (omega-6), linolenic acid (omega-3), and oleic (omega-9) acids.
- The abundance of beta carotene imparts a red-orange nuance to the Bulgarian rosehip oil.
- A 100% pure, natural, and unrefined product that contains only natural organic ingredients.
- The entire production process is aimed at maximum preservation of the valuable biochemical composition of the natural rosehip oil.
- The fruits are picked by hand, thoroughly cleaned, and dried. The prepared seeds are pressed in a device, specially designed for rosehip seed, the output temperature of which is within 38°C to 42°C. The next step of the process is filtration of the rosehip oil at a temperature of 20°C to 30°C. The finished oil is stored carefully at temperatures between 10°C and 25°C.
Directions for use:
Use to treat wrinkles around the eyes and lips, spots on the skin, dry and damaged hair. Besides its regenerating properties, rosehip oil is also an excellent moisturizer that absorbs quickly into the skin. Can be used undiluted or mixed with argan oil, tamanu oil, sea buckthorn oil, frankincense, rose and other oils.
Store in a dark dry place at a temperature of 20°C. Keep away from direct sunlight.
Unrefined oil from Bulgarian Rosehip Seeds (Rosa canina seed oil).
Rosehip oil comes from the seeds of a specific variety of rose, Rosa aff. rubiginosa or Rosa moschata. A cold-press extraction method separates the oil from the hips and seeds. The delicate oil needs refrigerated or stored in a cool, dark location to prevent rancidity. For facial skin care, rosehip oil offers several benefits when applied externally due to its primary constituents: essential fatty acids, vitamin E, vitamin C and B-carotene, a form of vitamin A.
The anti-aging benefit from using rosehip oil on your face comes about due to the antioxidants and the oil’s ability to penetrate into deeper layers of skin. Vitamin C antioxidants stimulate collagen production, according to the Cleveland Clinic. It also helps reduce fine lines and wrinkles. The oil can penetrate due to vitamin A, which has small enough molecules to go deeper into the skin. Vitamin A improves the skin’s moisture levels and reduces wrinkles and fine lines.
The UV rays of the sun damage to skin and cause photoaging. The results on the face vary from spots to wrinkles and discoloration. The combination of properties in rosehip oil seems to combat the damage. The antioxidants, which combat free radicals that cause damage, and vitamin A, combined with the oil’s essential fatty acids, help improve skin tone, texture, and pigmentation. Sun exposure plays a role in decreased collagen, which vitamin C can help counteract. The oil is deeply moisturizing and aids in removing redness and irritation. These properties also make rosehip oil a possible treatment for facial rosacea.
The essential fatty acids in rosehip seed oil can help reduce scarring and promote skin regeneration, as reported by CenterChem Inc. Essential fatty acids are emollients, which improve skin flexibility and permeability. Emollients also aid in skin repair. Vitamin A may also play a part in rosehip oil’s effect on scar tissue due to its ability to improve skin texture and tone.
Due to its susceptibility to rancidity, Bulgarian rosehip oil can have pure vitamin E oil added to improve shelf life. Rosehip oil classifies as a dry oil and absorbs quickly into the skin. You can apply the oil directly to the face using gentle, massaging motions or use it in skin care recipes. Apply the oil twice a day and allow it to absorb into the skin. Rosehip oil doesn’t protect against sunburn. While it can prevent and reduce acne scars, it shouldn’t be applied directly to active acne.